Resume

jcs-website-bio-page-small
Proud member of United Scenic Artist, Local USA 829.

NEW YORK CITY PRODUCTIONS
OFF-BROADWAY:

The Banana Monologues, Acorn Theatre, Theatre Row,
Directed by Debra Whitfield.

Urban Stages, 30th Street Theatre
Honky, Directed by Luke Harlan.
My Occasion of Sin, Directed by Frances Hill.
Beyond Words, Directed by Scott Illingworth.
27 Rue de Fleurus, Directed by Frances Hill.
The Oxford Roof Climbers Rebellion, Directed by Rodger Danforth.
Apostasy, Directed by Frances Hill.
Comfort Women, with Tina Chen, Directed by Frances Hill.
Seven Rabbits on a Pole, Directed by Frances Hill.
Roses In December, with James Naughton, Directed by T.L. Reilly.
The Sweepers, Directed by Frances Hill.
Mother Lolita, Directed by T.L. Reilly.

Jean Cocteau Repertory, Bouwerie Lane Theatre
The Miser, Directed by Dan Zisson.
Mother Courage, world premier, Directed by David Fuller.
The Maids, Directed by Ernest Johns.
Dames at Sea, Directed by David Fuller.
Donna Rosita the Spinster, Directed by Ernest Johns.
The Threepenny Opera, Directed by David Fuller.
The Triumph Of Love, Directed by David Fuller.
The Importance Of Being Earnest, Directed by Ernest Johns.

OFF-OFF BROADWAY:
The Puppetmaster of Lodz, Blue Heron Theatre, Archlight Theatre.
Bee-Luther-Hatchee, (Audelco Award Nomination) Blue Heron Theatre.
Ephemera, STF at the Lion Theatre, Kirk Theatre, Theater Row.
Four Beers, Vanguard Theatre Group, Rattlestick Theatre.
Alma And Mrs. Woolf, Blue Heron Theatre.
The Cure at Troy, Blue Heron Theatre.
Macbett, Revolving Shakespeare Co., Greenwich Street Theatre.
Two Rooms, Blue Heron Theatre.
Queen Margaret, Revolving Shakespeare Co., Greenwich Street Theatre.
Medal of Honor Rag, Blue Heron Theatre.
Sacred Journey, Blue Heron Theatre, Directed by Michael Warren Powell.
Undivulged Crimes, Shotgun Productions, Phil Bosakowski Theatre.
Fanny & Walt, Blue Heron Theatre.
Bedside Manners, Theatre Rising, Blue Heron Theatre.
My Name Is Pablo Picasso, L’Arc Productions, Theatre Row Theatre.

REGIONAL PRODUCTIONS

Ensemble Theatre Company, Santa Barbara, California
Snycopation, Directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill.

The Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia Pa.
Mainstage
The Humans, Directed by Bernard Havard.
Studio Theatre
I Love a Piano, Directed by Ellie Mooney.
RED, Directed by Dan Olmstead.
The Other Place, Directed by Dan Olmstead.
Jerry’s Girls, Directed by Ellie Mooney.
Souvenir, Directed by Debi Marcucci.
Tell Me on a Sunday, Directed by Debi Marcucci.
In Between, Directed by Elena Araoz.

People’s Light and Theatre, Malvern, Pa.
Bach At Leipzig, Directed by Pete Pryor., Steinbright Stage
How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Directed by Abigail Adams., Steinbright Stage
Sleeping Beauty, A Musical Panto, Directed by Pete Pryor., Haas Stage

Bristol Riverside Theatre, Bristol Pa.
A Raw Space,  Directed by Susan D. Atkinson.
Barrymore,  Directed by John Marans.
Little Women, Directed by Susan D. Atkinson.
Closer Than Ever, Directed by Richard Maltby, Jr.
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now ChangeDirected by Susan D. Atkinson.
UP, Directed by Keith Baker.
Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde, by Jeffery Hatcher, Directed by Keith Baker.
Deathtrap, Directed by Richard Edelman.
Man of La Mancha, Directed by Keith Baker.
Jesus Christ Superstar, Directed by Keith Baker.
Triumph of Love, Directed by Keith Baker.
Erma Bombeck: At Wit’s End, Directed by Jennie Eisenhower.

InterAct Theatre Company, Philadelphia, Pa.

Rosemary, Directed by Roger Danforth.
The Exit Interview, Directed by Seth Rozin.

Ritu Comes Home,
Directed by Seth Rozin.

Azuka Theatre, Philadelphia, Pa.

Pookie Goes Grenading, Directed by Kevin Glaccum.

Act II Playhouse, Ambler, Pa.

Hotel Suite, Directed by Matt Silva.

Queens Theatre In The Park, Queens, NY.
Closer Than Ever, Directed by Richard Maltby, Jr. with Sally Mayes and Lynne Wintersteller.

Capital Repertory Theatre, Albany NY.
Hamlet, Directed by Kevin McGuire.
Gypsy, Directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill.
RED, Directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill.
Man of La Mancha, Directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill.
Crowns, Directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill.
ART, Directed by Kirk Jackson.
Moonlight and Magnolias, Directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill.
Intimate Apparel, Directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill.
Five Course Love, Directed by Adam Pelty.
Syncopation, Directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill.
Sisters of Swing, Directed by Tesha Buss.
Medea In Jerusalem, Directed by Maxwell Williams.
The Sweepers, Directed by Frances Hill.

Merrimack Repertory Theatre, Lowell MA.
Syncopation, Directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill.

Florida Studio Theatre, Sarasota Fla.
Bee-Luther-Hatchee, Directed by Martin LaPlatney.
Runaway Beauty Queen, by Rhonda Coullet, with Cass Morgan,  Directed by R. Hopkins.
Permanent Collection, Directed by Richard Hopkins.
Black Pearl Sings, Directed by Kate Alexander.

Passage Theatre Company, Trenton, NJ.
Paul Robeson, with Chuck Cooper, Directed by Jeffery Thompson.

Cape Cod Rep, Brewster MA.
Eek!, by Edward Gorey, Directed by Kip Rosser.